Unit Owner Must Get Renter’s OK to Use Amenities
[…] The condo building has an attached parking garage where I have two parking spaces, as well as other amenities such as a tennis court and pool. Am I permitted as the owner to park my own car in the second parking space (my current tenant only uses one parking space) or use the amenities even though I don’t live there? – H.L., Miami, FL
Answer: Generally, when a condominium unit is leased to a tenant, the tenant takes the place of the owner with regard to the rights to use the common elements of the association property. However, there is a notable exception in the Florida Condominium Act. Section 718.106, Florida Statutes provides, “When a unit is leased, a tenant shall have all use rights in the association property and those common elements otherwise readily available for use generally by unit owners and the unit owner shall not have such rights except as a guest, unless such rights are waived in writing by the tenant.” Therefore, you would have to have your tenant waive their rights to the use of certain portions of the common elements in writing (i.e. waive the right to use the second parking space).