Unit Owner Must Get Renter’s OK to Use Amenities
[…] Then you would still have the right to use that parking space as the owner of the unit even though you are not occupying the unit (subject of course to any other parking rules the association has).
Although it seems more likely that your tenant would agree to waive the right to use the second parking space since they are not using it anyway, the same process could be followed if the tenant agrees to waive their rights to use the other amenities. Section 718.106, Florida Statutes, further provides, “The association shall have the right to adopt rules to prohibit dual usage by a unit owner and a tenant of association property and common elements otherwise readily available for use generally by unit owners.” Therefore, you would still need to review your association’s governing documents to determine if the association has passed any such rules with regard to a prohibition on dual usage.
Question: What rights does a condo association have to enter my unit when I am not home? – G.P., Naples, FL