Real Estate
[…] Real Estate

Florida Passes Law Restricting Foreign Ownership of Real Estate


RESTRICTIONS ON OWNERSHIP OF AGRICULTURAL LAND

SB 264 creates §§ 692.202-204. Newly enacted § 692.202 provides that a foreign principal may not directly or indirectly own, have a controlling interest in, or acquire agricultural land or any interest therein other than a de minimus indirect interest. “Agricultural land” is defined as land classified as agricultural under Florida Statute § 193.461. Florida Statute § 193.461(b) states that “[s]ubject to the restrictions specified in this section, only lands that are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes shall be classified agricultural. The term ‘bona fide agricultural purposes’ means good faith commercial agricultural use of the land.”